You'll often see these terms when reading about personal care products and ingredients. We have provided some helpful definitions and will continue to add to this list occasionally. If you ever have a question about one of our products or ingredients and do not see the information here, please contact us. We would be happy to assist you.
ABSOLUTE - The term refers to a plant-extracted material that has been concentrated but that remains essentially unchanged in its original taste and odor.Often called "natural perfume materials" because they are not subjected to heat and water as are distilled products.
ALLANTOIN - Symphytum officinale. An organic compound that occurs naturally in Comfrey plants. Used in creams, lotions and other skin soothing cosmetics because of its ability to help heal and to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.
ALMOND MEAL - A powder obtained by pulverizing blanched almonds and used in various cosmetics and perfumes. Almond Meal is used to create soothing skin preparations and used for an exfollient in our soaps.
ALMOND MILK - A creamy mixture of blanched almonds, acacia, sugar, and water blended to make a smooth paste and seived. Used as a demulcent (soothing agent for irritated skin), especially in organic cosmetics.
ALOE VERA - Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Juice (Organic) First-aid plant. This botanical is full of antioxidants, vitamins A, C, E and assists with absorption of other ingredients. It has over 20 amino acids essential for good health and helps soothe irritated skin. Aloe is employed for its emollient and softening benefits in skin creams.
ANISE - Illicium verum, Anise Seed, dried, ripe fruit of Asia, Europe and the United States. The oil is used for flavoring and scent, especially in masculine-type perfumes and soaps. Anise oil is known to mask human scent and is a favorite for Fishermen.
AMBER OIL, RECTIFIED - A perfume ingredient distilled from amber, a fossil resin of vegetable origin, and purified. The oil is pale yellow to yellowish-brown with a penetrating odor.
ANNATTO - Bixa Orelana. A vegetable dye from a tropical tree. Yellow to pink, it is used in dairy products, baked goods, margarine and breakfast cereals. Used in soap for different shades of yellow and orange.
ANTIOXIDANTS - Often used as a natural preservative to prevent oxidation of fats and oils. Some natural oxidants include vitamins A, C and E, alpha lipoic acid and green tea.
APRICOT OIL - Prunus armeniaca. Essential oil from apricot pits, also known as persic oil. Penetrates the skin without leaving an oily feel. It's moisturizing properties and high vitamin A content is nourishing for dry and aged skin.
ARNICA OIL - Arnica Montana. The dried flower head has long been used as an astringent and to treat skin disorders. It has been used externally to treat bruises and sprains. Used in massage preparations for its nourishing and anti-inflammatory properties.
ARROWROOT - Maranta arundinacea, An ingredient in dusting powders made from the root starch of plants. Arrowroot was used by the Indians to heal wounds from poisined arrows. In cosmetics, it is used to help moisturizers penetrate the skin.
ASCORBIC ACID - Vitamin C. A preservative and antioxidant widely used in cosmetic creams, particularly bleach and lemon creams and soaps.
AVOCADO OIL - Persea grattissima. A good source of vitamins A, D, and E. Traditionally used in treatment of chronic dry skin conditions. Easily absorbed by the skin and scalp, it is very soothing and nourishing.
BABASSU - Orbignya barbosiana. Nondrying edible oil expressed from the kernels of the babassu palm, grown in Brazil. Excellent, although expensive oil that is a superior emollient beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to an oily sheen.
BAKING SODA - Sodium bicarbonate. A soft, ultra-fine powder used as a deodorizing agent, ph adjuster, and buffering agent with sea salts. Baking soda also has use in creams and lotions to add smooth texture.
BALSAM PERU - Myroxylon pereirae. An essential oil obtained from Peruvian balsam in Central America near the Pacific Coast. It has a pleasant lingering odor and a warm bitter taste. Used in perfumery and soap.
BAY LEAF OIL - Essential oil obtained from the leaves of the bay laurel tree indigenous to the Mediterranean. Often used as a spice fragrance.
BAY RUM - The aromatic essential oil distilled from the leaves of the bayberry and mixed with rum or made by mixing oil from the leaves with alcohol, water and other oils.
BEE POLLEN - A popular compound among naturalists, it contains 19 amino acids, up to 35% protein,12 vitamins, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron, copper, manganese and potassium. Used in organic soaps and cosmetics.
BEESWAX - Obtained from the honeycomb of the honeybees. A natural thickener and emulsifier in lip balms and soaps.
BEETROOT EXTRACT - Beta vulgaris.The extract of juice or beets, used as natural red color.
BENZOIN GUM - Styrax benzoin. Natural antiseptic and astringent with antioxident and preservative properties. Promotes healthy skin.
BERGAMOT OIL - Citrus bergamia. Essential oil expressed from the peel of the small tree of it's name. It is wonderfully refreshing, uplifting and can also be very relaxing. As with the other citrus scents, it can cause photosensitization and should not be used if you plan to go out in the sun.
BITTER ALMOND OIL - Amigdalus communis. Essential oil with a strong Almond odor and a mild taste.
BORAGE OIL - Borago officinalis, Nutrient-dense oil high in rare gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), also found in human breast milk. An anti-inflammatory and soothing agent, very beneficial for dry skin conditions. Borage oil is an excellent ingredient for dry or mature skin.
BORAX - Sodium borate. A mild alkali used as a water softener, a preservative, and as a texturizer in cream products.
BOTANICALS - Cosmetic ingredients derived directly from plants.
BUTTER - In cosmetology, substances that are sold at room temperature but melt at body temperature are called butters.
CAFFEINE - An odorless white powder with a bitter taste that occurs naturally in the coffee, tea, and kola nuts. Obtained as a by-product of caffeine-free coffee. It is used to aid ingredients to penetrate the skin, and to stimulate the skin.
CALENDULA - Calendula officinalis. Products from the flowers of pot marigolds grown in gardens everywhere, known for its healing and analgesic properties. Used more recently in „natural‰ creams, oils, soaps and powders for babies. Sometimes used as a natural colorant.
CAMELLIA OIL - Camellia oleifera, Camillia sinensis . Green tea. Used to scent perfumes and in anti-wrinkle creams.
CAMOMILE - (or Chamomile) An essential oil produced from a wonderful daisyˆlike flower that smells sweet, resembling fresh golden apples. Chamomile is much used in aromatherapy. It has a pronounced effect on the mind and nervous system. The scent is rejuvenative and especially helpful to those of a sensitive nature. Chamomile blossoms will ease depression, soothe an irritable nature, lull you to a restful sleep and calm you.
CAMPHOR OIL - Cinnamomum camphora. Used in small amounts in lotions and creams for its cooling and soothing effects. Have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.
CARDAMOM OIL - Elettaria cardamomum- Grains of Paradise. A natural aromatic essential oil. Used in perfumes and soaps, in butter, chocolate and in other foods.
CARROT OIL - Daucus catona var, sativa- The seeds of carrots yield an essential oil that is rich in beta carotene, orange or red compounds that are precursors to vitamin A and occur naturally in plants. Also high in vitamin E, it is essential to skin cell regeneration and stimulates the production of sebum in dry, itchy scalps and skin.
CASTOR OIL - The refined oil from the castor bean is used in cosmetic products as well as soap. Sometimes called Palm Christi, castor oil is added to soap and shampoo for its emollient properties and the dense lather it provides.
CETYL ALCOHOL - A fatty alcohol derived from palm oil used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and stabilizer. Gives emulsions body and stability, enhances texture, improves feel in lotions and creams.
CINNAMON - Cinnamomum zeylancium. Fragrant spice used also as a natural coloring agent.
CINNAMON OIL - Oil of Cassia. Chinese Cinnamon. This essential oil is used to scent perfumes and as a flavoring.
CITRIC ACID - Extract from citrus fruits used as a natural ph adjuster and preservative in cosmetics.
CITRUS SEED EXTRACT - Citrus paradise- The extract from grapefruit seeds, shown to have an antifungal, antimicrobial and anti viral properties. Combined with antioxidant vitamins, it makes an effective plant-based preservative.
CLARY SAGE OIL - Salvia sclera- Essential oil with astringent and anti-wrinkle properties, also used as a fragrance.
CLAYS - Bentonite. Rhaussoul. Kaolin. Used for color in soaps and cosmetics, as a clarifying ingredient in liquids, and as an emollient.
CLOVE BUD OIL - Eugenia Caryophyllus. An essential oil with a pleasing strong, spicy, sweet aroma.
COCOA BUTTER - Theobroma Cacao. A solid fat expressed from the roasted seeds of the cocoa plant. It has the smell of dark chocolate. Cocoa butter softens and lubricates the skin, melts at body temperature and helps prevent scarring and stretch marks.
COCOA POWDER - Theobroma Cacao. Powder used in soap for a natural brown color.
COCONUT MILK - Cocos Nucifera. The milk from coconuts, a natural skin hydrator.
COCONUT OIL - Cocos Nucifera. The white, semisolid, highly saturated fat expressed from the kernels of the coconut. Lathers readily and is a great skin cleanser.
DEAD SEA MUD - Mineral-rich mud obtained from the Dead Sea.
DEAD SEA SALT - Mineral-rich salt obtained from the water of the Dead Sea. Dead Sea Mineral Salts are over 50% minerals, vs. regular ocean (sea) salts which are only about 3.5% minerals - the rest being sodium chloride.
DIMETHICONE - Dimethicone. A silicone oil added to cosmetic formulas that greatly improves that greatly improves the skin-feel of creams and lotions, reducing tackiness and improving slip and also good as a skin protectant.
EMU OIL - The Emu is a large, flightless bird. The cosmetic and moisturizing properties were studied at the University of Sidney, Australia. It was found to have anti-inflammatory and skin penetrating properties. Also known to ease muscle aches and joint pain.
EMULSIFYING WAX - Waxes that are treated so they mix more easily. A necessary ingredient in a true lotion.
ESSENTIAL OILS - Volatile liquids extracted from plant materials by steam distillation or expression, which contain the characteristic plant aroma.
EVENING PRIMROSE OIL - Oenthera biennis. Superb emollient and skin nutrient, high in essential fatty acids. A source of rare gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), also found in human breast milk. Extremely beneficial in the treatment of eczema and other dry skin conditions.
FLORAL BOUGUET - One of the basic perfume types, it is a blending of flower notes with no particular standouts. It may contain a medley of basic notes as well as the touch of aromatics, but definitely the scent of a bouquet of flowers.
FRAGRANCE OIL - Cosmetic grade, skin safe oil, non-hazardous chemical compounds that will yield a long lasting aroma. Fragrance oils allow us to enjoy many scents that are unavailable or unobtainable. For allergy sensitive people, please avoid.
FRUITY BLENDS - One of the basic perfume types, fruity blends have other notes present but are noted for their clean, fresh citrus notes or a smooth, peachlike warmth.
FORREST BLENDS - One of the basic perfume types, these blends are woody, mossy-leafy, or resinous. They either stand out alone with aromatic notes of an individual nature, such as sandlewood, rosewood, the balsams, or cedarwood, or they often have a combination of these notes.
GERANIUM, ROSE OIL - Pelargonium. Essential oil with astringent and tonic properties, an excellent normalizer for oily skin. Sophisticated, fresh floral similar to a rose, but not quite so heavy. Geranium is said to have psychologically balancing effects and some like to use is for skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and shingles. Also historically used to treat menopausal and other women't problems it continues to be thought of as a women's oil.
GLYCERIN - A sweet, warm-tasting, oily fluid obtained by adding alkalies to fats and oils. It is a solvent, humectant, and emollient. It also helps products to spread better.
GOAT MILK - The whole milk obtained from goats used as a skin conditioning ingredient. Goats' milk provides some extra moisturizing properties and is gentle enough for people who have sensitive skin.
GRAPEFRUIT PEEL OIL - Citrus grandis. An ingredient in fragrances obtained by expression from the fresh peel of the grapefruit.
GRAPESEED OIL - Vitis vinfera. A great antioxidant-rich vegetable oil? cold-pressed from the seeds of grapes. A very conditioning oil that is odorless, penetrating and good for all skin types.
HAZELNUT OIL - Corylus avellana. Cold-pressed oil from the nut. Similar to olive and almond in profile and function. Used as a greaseless emollient.
HEMP SEED OIL - Cannibus sativa. Hemp oil is known as Nature's Most Perfectly Balanced Oil. Rich dark green color with a light nutty odour. It contains 81% of the hard to find polyunsaturated Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's). Aside from their unmatched nutritional value, these oils have the ability to enter directly into the lipid layers of dry skin cells and replenish the oils missing due to sun exposure and poor health. The EFA's, vitamins and enzymes are easily absorbed by the skin and contribute moisturizing qualities to cosmetics and soap. Hemp oil has been used to soothe and heal dry skin and minor burns.
HONEY - A delicious food produced by bees and is soothing. Used as an emollient or preservative in some body care products.
HYDROSOLS - when plant material is steam distilled to obtain the essential oils, certain chemical compounds of the plant first build up in the water. A hydrosol is the pure, distillate water that remains after the essential oils are steam distilled from the plant material. They also contain water-soluble components of the plant material that may not be present in the essential oil. Hydrosols are gaining importance in aromatherapy, as they offer a well-diluted potency of a particular plant's essential oil.
IPM - Isopropyl Myristate. Used in premium creams, lotions and bath preparations for its velvety emollient ester. Adds a powdery dry down to to the lotion, a silky powder after feel that is very elegant.
JASMINE - Jasminum officinale. Used in perfumes. The essential oil is extracted from the extremely fragrant white flowers of the jasmine shrub.
JOJOBA OIL - Buxus chinensis. It is the oil extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert shrub. Used widely in skin and haircare products for its indefinite shelf life and chemical similarity to sebum. It is soothing, and protects against premature aging and wrinkling of the skin, crow's feet, stretch marks and dry skin.
JUNIPER BERRIES - Juniperus communis. The essential oil is an excellent toner and antiseptic used to treat oily skin and acne, as well as eczema and other chronic skin conditions. Very soothing. The berries are high in vitamin C and used in organic cosmetics. It is also used as a fragrance.
KELP - Macrocystis pyrifera. Seaweed that is a natural source of iodine and vitamins A, B-complex, C and E. A skin and scalp nutrient, very soothing and toning. Aids in detoxifying the skin.
KOKUM BUTTER - Garcinia indica. Obtained from the Indian tree Garcinia Indica. Has great ability to soften skin and is said to be effective on damaged skin. Is said to reduce degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity
KUKUI NUT OIL - Aleurites moluccana. The oil of the kukui nut from Hawaii, rich in essential fatty acids. A natural moisturizer and skin protectant.
LANOLIN - The oil obtained from the wool of sheep, used as an absorption base in moisturizers.
LAVENDER OIL - Lavandula angustifolia. Essential oil from the fresh flowering tops of lavender. Added to soaps, lotions and other skin care prepartions for its soothing and antiseptic properties and pleasant fragrance.
LEMON PEEL OIL - Citrus limonmum. Essential oil with antioxidant and antibacterial properties, often used in cosmetics as a skin freshener for its cool, pleasant fragrance.
LEMONGRASS - Cymbopogon citrates. Antimicrobial and antifungal often used as a fragrance. Have antioxidant properties. An excellent normalizer for oily skin.
LIME PEEL OIL - Citrus aurantifolia. Essential oil from the peel of the fruit. A natural antiseptic, often used as a scent.
LINDEN EXTRACT - Tilia cordata. The extract from the flowers of the lime tree, which contains an essential oil similar to aloe and chamomile. An emollient and soothing agent for the skin.
MANGO BUTTER - Mangifera indica. Mango butter is obtained from deshelled fruit kernels of the mango tree. It is a soft solid with a very slight, sweet scent and is used as an emollient in skin care products, lotions and massage creams.
MARSHMALLOW ROOT - Althea officinalis. An excellent hydrator and skin soother. Helps soften, protect and regenerate the skin.
MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL - Limmanthes Alba. Added to cosmetics and creams as a moisturizer. Helps hydrate, soften and regenerate the skin.
MONI DE TAHITI TIARE - The very essence of Polynesia! Monoi de Tahiti Tiare is a traditional natural product made by soaking/macerating Polynesian Gardenia blossoms in rich, purified coconut oil. Monoi is an ancient Tahitian term meaning "scented oil" and is the part of long established cosmetic practice among beautiful Tahitian women. Monoi is naturally hydrating and helps shield the skin against external damage. Hydrating action is progressive and long-lasting.
The Monoi that we use is protected worldwide by an Appellation d'Origine (guarantee of origin). This helps to insure the Monoi is at its highest quality.
MYRRH - Commipora myrha. A superb moisturizer and freshner with skin-regenerating properties. Ideal for sensitive skin. One of the gifts of the Magi, often used as a fragrance.
Neroli - Orange blossom oil. Aromatic oil obtained from orange blossoms, often used as a fragrance - is suitable for every skin type and since it does not irritate it can be used for sensitive and inflamed skin. It supports the skins renewal process of shedding old skin and stimulating new cell growth. Neroli is an aphrodisiac and is said to stabilize and regenerate the soul.
OATMEAL - Avena sativa. Natural cleanser. Its mild exfoliating action makes it an excellent face mask. Soothing and softening when added to the bath. Relieves dry itchy skin.
OLIVE OIL - Olea europaea. Rich, emollient high in oleic acid, beneficial to the skin. Very penetrating. Used in skin care preparations for thousands of years for its softening and smoothing properties.
ORANGE BLOSSOM OIL - (Neroli) Citrus aurantium. Aromatic oil obtained from orange blossoms, often used as a fragrance.
PALM OIL - Elanesis guineensis. Obtained from the fruit or seed of the palm tree. Base oil used in soaps.
PALM KERNAL OIL - Elaesis guineensis. Palm Nut. The oil from the palms, particularly the African palm oil tree. It is chiefly used in making soaps for a hard bar with fluffy lather.
PATCHOULI - Pogostemon cablin. Used in perfume formulations to impart a long-lasting earthy, woody, oriental aroma in soaps and cosmetics. It is the essential oil obtained from the leaves of an East Indian shrubby mint.
PEPPERMINT OIL - Mentha piperita. One of the most important and most used of the essential oils. The cooling effect is from the presence of menthol, which is useful in making body-care products. Peppermint oil is extremely useful when you are hot either from a hot fever, hot flashes or hot weather. It cools the body, soothes a headache, acts as an antidepressant, and stimulates the nervous system and mind. Very soothing to skin and scalp.
POLYSORBATE 20 - Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monolaurate. A non toxic oily liquid derived from lauric acid (coconut oil). Used as an emulsifier in creams and lotions.
POLYSORBATE 80 - Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monoaleate. A non toxic oily liquid derived from oleic acid. Used to emulsify oils in water.
PURIFIED WATER - Self-explanatory.
RICE POWDER - Oryza sativa. Used in cosmetics as a drying ingredient. Often used in powders and masks.
ROSEHIP SEED OIL - Rosa mosqueta. Valued for its properties in treating scar tissue and blemishes. Makes a lovely addition to a mature skin blend or cream. Thought to restore skin elasticity and function to the most damaged of tissue.
ROSE OIL - Fragrant, essential oil distilled from fresh flowers. The queen of flowers and the most precious of all heavenly scents! No other flower has as many admirers or has been written about as much as the rose. The rose touches and fulfills an inner longing and has been a symbol of completeness. Good for all skin types, especially dry, inflamed skin. Lends great balance between mind and spirit. Used in perfumes, creams and ointments.
ROSEMARY EXTRACT - An antioxidant grade oleoresin that is oil soluble and can be used to preserve oils.
ROSEMARY OIL - Rosmarinus officinalis. Rosemary plant is one of the most useful and medicinal plants along with Rose and Mint. An essential oil beneficial to both hair and scalp for its antioxidant, toning and purifying properties.
ROSEWATER - Rosa Damascena. The byproduct of the distillation of fresh rose petals, this hydrosol or floral water is a natural hydrator and anti-irritant. Used in cosmetics since the 10th century, it is an excellent soothing agent for dry, sensitive skin.
ROSEWOOD - Bois de Rose. Essential oil often used for its pleasant, woody-floral fragrance. A cellular stimulant.
SANDALWOOD OIL - Santalum album. The oil from the sandlewood tree, which lens a distinctive natural fragrance to cosmetics.
SEA SALT - Mineral-rich salt naturally obtained from sea water. Used in bath soaks and body srubs.
SHEA BUTTER - Butyrospermum parkii. Also known as karite butter. Moisture rich butter obtained from the nuts of the Mangifolia tree in Africa. A superb emollient, high in fatty acids and other nutrients, it is an ideal ingredient for skin moisturizers.
SILICA GEL - White gelatinous substance. Odorless, tasteless, white fluffy powder when dried. Absorbs water readily. Used in our sugar and salt scrubs.
SILK AMINO ACIDS - The mixture of amino acids resulting in liquefying silk. An excellent hair and skin conditioning agent.
SILK POWDER - Obtained from silk threads, it is high in amino acids and vitamin E
SOYBEAN OIL - Glycine max. Good emollient, high in linolenic, oleic and palmitic acids, essential fatty acids necessary for healthy skin.
SPEARMINT OIL - Mentha Virdis Leaf Oil. Essential oil used for a minty fragrance. Stimulating and cooling.
SPICY BOUQUETS - One of the basic perfume types, they derive their characteristics from spice-giving ingredients, such as cinnamon, clove, vanilla and ginger.
SQUALENE - Squalane is derived from olive oil and is vegetable in source. It helps boost the skin's ability to regenerate and protect itself. Squalane has the identical chemical structure as Squalene which is derived from shark liver oil. It is a major oil that helps prevent skin aging.
STERIC ACID - From the palm. A white, waxy, natural fatty acid used in cosmetics and soap. Also used to thicken and stabilize creams and lotions.
STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT - Eupatorium Rebaudianum. Sweetleaf. Candy leaf. Flavoring ingredient equal in sweetness to sugar. Extract of the leaves of a Paraguayan plant claimed to have anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory effects.
SUNFLOWER OIL - Helianthus annus. The extract from sunflower seeds, high in linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids. A rich emollient used in soaps and lotions. Great for anti-aging products.
SWEET ALMOND OIL - Prunus amygdalus. Used in perfumes and the manufacture of fine soaps and emollients. A widely used oil in many cosmetics that penetrates and moisturizes. Sought after for its high content of conditioning properties
TANAMU OIL - Calophyllum Inophyllum-Tamanu Oil is an incredible oil! Thousands of years ago, the natives of Tahiti found a large, strange tree growing near the ocean. They soon found that the dried nuts from this tree, which they name the "ati" tree, contained a special oil that they used to help protect their skin from the hot sun, humidity and sea winds. There is a very small supply of Tamanu oil in the world because of the small growing area. It takes a full 100 kilograms of Tamanu fruit (which is the annual production of one adult tree) to make just 5 kilograms of cold pressed Tamanu oil. Reputed uses by the people of Tahiti are wide and varied - from burns, to insect bites, to stretch marks this oil is truly multi-faceted. As with any nut based oil, people with allergies to nuts of any kind should not use Tamanu Oil.
TEA TREE OIL - Melaleuca Alternifolia. Essential oil with powerful antiseptic and germicidal properties. Makes an excellent addition to shampoos and moisturizers.
TITANIUM DIOXIDE - The greatest covering and tinting powder of any white pigment. Occurs naturally in crystal forms. Used primarily as an opacifer to whiten cosmetic products.
TOCOPHEROL - Vitamin E. Widely used antioxidant in essential oils and fats.
VANILLA OIL - Used in perfumes and creams as a natural fragrance. Remarkable for its delicate and agreeable odor extracted from the long podlike capsules that we call vanilla beans and infused in oil such as jojoba or fractionated coconut oil.
VETIVER - Vetiveria zizanoides. Essential oil with sedative properties and a strong, spicy fragrance.
VIRGIN COCONUT OIL - Made from fresh coconut meat using a wet milling process. The coconut meat is hand pounded in wooden mortars to express the coconut milk which is then fermented for 24-36 hours. During this time the water separates from the oil. The oil is removed from the fermented mixture and heated slightly for a short time to remove moisture and then filtered. The result is a clear coconut oil that retains the distinct coconut scent. This is the traditional method of coconut oil extraction that has been used in Togo for hundreds of years. The oil is not mass produced but made by hand. No chemicals are used in the growing or processing of the coconuts. Virgin coconut oil is not refined with either chemicals or high heating which ensures that the oil retains all of its natural antioxidants.
WALNUT SHELLS - Juglans nigra. A natural exfoliant used in facial masks and soaps. The mild scrubbing action of walnut shells helps break up oil deposits and clear away dead skin cells.
WHEAT GERM OIL - Triticum vulgare. An anti-inflammatory and skin nourisher that is extracted from the embryo of the wheat kernel. Also acts as a natural preservative because of its high vitamin E content.
Ylang-Ylang Oil - Canaga Odorata. Essential oil used for its skin-soothing properties and spicy floral scent. In the Malayan language, ylang ylang means flower of flowers. Ylang ylang oil is a warming, intoxicating and aphrodisiac oil.
The Herbal Body Book by Jeanne Rose, Grosset & Dunlap, NY 1976
The Complete Medicinal Herbal by Penelope Ody, Dorling Kindersley Ltd, London 1993
Natural Organic Hair and Skin Care by Audrey Hampton, Organica Press, Tampa, FL 1987
The Complete Book of Essential Oils & Aromatherapy by Valerie Ann Worwood, New World Library, San Rafael, CA 1991
The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils by Julia Lawless, Element Books Ltd. Rockport, MA 1992
Aromatherapy Workbook by Marcel Lavabre, Healing Arts Press, Rochester, VT 1990
The Complete Woman's Herbal by Anne McIntyre, Henry Holt & Co., NY 1995